Saturday, 31 January 2015

Conservative Indigenous Candidates for 2015 Election


Conservative Party of Canada
Indigenous Candidates for 2015 Election


Rob Clarke 
First Nation (Cree)
Conservative Candidate (incumbent)


Leona Aglukkaq 
Inuit
Conservative Candidate (incumbent)


Floyd Roland
Inuit (Inuvialuit)
Conservative Candidate


Peter Penashue
First Nation (Innu)
Conservative Candidate

Wayne Roth
First Nation - Qalipu Mi'kmaq
Conservative Candidate





Notes:
  • Honourable mentions to Metis Marc Dalton who ran for the Conservative nomination in Pitt Meadows-Maple Ridge, Mike Murray won the nomination.
  • After be nominated Shelly Glover, Metis MP from Saint Boniface has rescinded her nomination and will not be running in the upcoming election. She served as Minister of Heritage and other cabinet roles in the Harper Conservative government.
  • You can find a list of nominated CPC candidates here. We were unable to determine if any of the current candidates are nominated, but will update accordingly.
  • We sent a message to Peter Penashue (First Nations) to see if he planned on seeking the Conservative nomination in Labrador. Peter was elected in 2011, however resigned his seat in 2013.
  • Please let us know if there are any other Indigenous people nominated or seeking nomination.



Liberal Indigenous Candidates for 2015 Election




Liberal Party of Canada
Indigenous Candidates for 2015




Yvonne Jones 
Labrador, NFLD
Metis-Inuit (NunatKavut)
Liberal Candidate (incumbent)



Jody Wilson Raybould
First Nation (Kawkwaka'wakw)
Liberal Candidate


Karley Scott
Metis
Liberal Candidate



Louis De Jaeger
Metis
Liberal Candidate



Lisa Abbott
First Nation (Cree)
Liberal Candidate



Lawrence Joseph
First Nation (Cree)
Liberal Candidate




Dan Vandal
Metis
Liberal Candidate



Robert Falcon Ouellette
First Nation (Cree)
Liberal Candidate




Philippe Archambault 
Metis
Liberal Candidate

Rebecca Chartrand
First Nation (Anishinaabe-Metis)
Liberal Candidate


Trisha Cowie
First Nation (Anishinaabe/Mississaugii)
Liberal Candidate
Twitter | Facebook | Website



Don Rusnack
First Nation (Anishinaabe)
Liberal Candidate


Della Anaquod
First Nation (Saulteaux, Cree & Dakota)
Liberal Candidate

Hunter Tootoo
Nunavut
Inuit
Liberal Candidate


Michele Audette
First Nation (Innu)
Liberal Candidate


Michael McLeod
Metis
Liberal Candidate


Vance Badawey
Metis
Liberal Candidate


Garry Parenteau
Metis
Liberal Candidate



Notes: 
Other resources:
Liberal Party of Canada - Aboriginal Peoples' Commission


NDP Indigenous Candidates for 2015 Election



New Democratic Party of Canada
Indigenous Candidates for 2015


Romeo Saganash 
First Nation (Cree)
NDP Candidate (incumbent)


Jonathan Genest-Jourdain 
First Nation (Innu)
NDP Candidate (incumbent)

Chantal Crête
Metis (Innu Background)
NDP Candidate


April Bourgeois
Métis
NDP Candidate



Carleen Thomas
First Nation (Tsleil-Waututh)
NDP Candidate


Georgina Jolibois
First Nation (Dene)
NDP Candidate

Rex Isaac
First Nation (Anishinaabe)
NDP Candidate
Nancy Tremblay-Winfield
Orleans, ON
First Nation (Abenaki - Non-Status)
NDP Candidate



Melissa Atkison
First Nation (Tr'ondek Hwech'in)
NDP Candidate


Aaron Paquette
Cree-Metis
NDP Candidate

Duane Zaraska
Metis
NDP Candidate


Edward Rudkowski
Inuit (Nunatsiavut)
NDP Nomination Candidate

Cameron Alexis
First Nation (Nakota-Sioux)
NDP Candidate


Melody Lapine
First Nation (Cree)
NDP Candidate


Melissa Wastasecoot
First Nation (Cree)
NDP Candidate


Fritz Bitz
Metis
NDP Candidate

Jack Anawak
Inuit
NDP Candidate


Trent Derrick
First Nation (Gitxsan)
NDP Candidate


Deborah Chief
First Nation (Anishinaabe)
NDP Candidate

Katherine Swampy
First Nation (Cree)
NDP Candidate


Kathi Dickie
First Nation (Dene/Cree)
NDP Candidate


Claudette Menchenton 
First Nation (Non-Status - Mi'kmaq)
NDP Candidate





Notes:
Other resources:
NDP - Aboriginal Commission